Privacy policy

Version applied from 2018-05-25

Rizom-Lab is very carefully to Personal Data and Privacy protection.

This charter applies to every services offered by Rizom-Lab. Each product or service offered by Rizom-Lab may be completed by specific rules. This charter can be altered at any time, in particular to answer to legal, regulatory or technological developments. By this charter, our goal is to inform clients and prospects (You) about means used and purposes fixed to respect relevant legislation about private data collection as we are Data Controller. It is the case when we are processing contact information of one of your team, when you contact our support service, when you navigate in our website or when you use our contact form.

 

  1. Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data represents all information allowing directly or not, the identification of a physical person. Rizom-Lab deals with Personal Data as Data Controller.

Data Controller

Rizom-Lab is referred to as Data Controller. Data Controller chooses a person who determines goals and means of processing.

Subcontractor

Subcontractor chooses a person who processes Personal Data on behalf of and on the instructions of a Data Controller. Subcontractor have to offer total satisfactory about technical and organizational data-protection guarantees.

Processing

Every operation on Personal Data is referred to as Processing. It is including data collection, data recording, data organizing, data conforming, data mining but also erasing of the recorded data.

  1. Measures for Personal Data Protections

Data Controller identity

The Data Controller is:

Rizom-Lab SAS, 7 rue Adolphe Thiers, 13001 Marseille (France), RCS 81826694200015, owned by Remi ARQUIER.

The personal data collection and processing done by Rizom-Lab respect the French modified law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties and the EU regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and by the Council of 27 April 2016 on protection of individuals with regard to the processing of people and its Personal Data and on the free movement of such data.

– We are transparent:

All your Personal Data are directly collected from you.

Legal basis of processing

Our Personal Data collection has to legal basis:

-the fulfilment of contractual relations. Providing the required information permits the service delivery; -our legitimate interest in ensuring optimum quality of service; -when it is necessary, your agreement is requested. It can be withdrawn very easily and at any time; -to satisfy any potential legal obligations.

Purposes

We have to process your Personal Data to:

-the creation of your client account; -the management of your orders and payments; -the management of your renting and purchases; -the monitoring of customer relations, as the management of claims or the management of the support service; -evaluate and improve the quality of our products, our services or our website, for example in developing sales statistics; -the management of commercial prospection surveys (included normalization or data enhancement); -the management of commercial campaigns; -send you newsletters by email to inform you about our news; -the management of the exercise of your rights about Personal Data Protection laws; -the management of  late payment; – assert our rights; -ensure EULA compliance and legal rules.

Type of Personal Data

Each pages of our website which requests you to transmit Personal Data indicates whether replied to the questions are obligatory or voluntary and the possible consequences of failure to reply. Examples of Personal Data collected: -contact details (first name, last name, role, address, phone number, mail address); -transfers and orders history; -bank details; -login name and ethernet address; -data collected by cookies; -data about the performance of our products and services; -exchanges with us.

– We keep Personal Data for the necessary time:

We keep your Personal Data as long as it is necessary to fulfill the collection purposes. The length of time for storing your Personal Data respect also the civil and commercial law. The data necessary to commercial prospection, included first name, last name, mailing adress, web adress, phone numbers, are kept for a period of 3 years from the collection date.

– Your Personal Data is confidential:

Your Personal Data is neither sold nor rent to a third-part.

Rizom-Lab commits itself to keep your Personal Data confidential, and not to disclose it in any form, except (i) to the needs of Services execution and to fulfill a necessary Processing; (ii) to applicate a legal rule; (iii) to provide at the requests of public authorities; (iv) to assert our rights or our partners and subcontractors’ rights (iv) with your prior agreement or on your request. The list of our service providers can be shared on demand. In all the case, Rizom-Lab ensures that the person authorized to process your Personal Data (employees, partners, subcontractor, …) respect the law about confidentiality of data.

– Your Personal Data are secured:

As regards our obligation of means, we adopt all necessary measures to ensure the confidentiality and the security of your Personal Data, in particular by blocking access to unauthorized person.

– We assert your rights:

According to GDPR and other rules, you benefit from the following rights:

-Right to access to your Personal Data (article 15 of GDPR);

-Right to correction of your Personal Data in the case of it was inaccurate (article 16 of GDPR);

-Right to erasure the recorded Personal Data (article 17 du GDPR);

-Right to restrict Personal Data Processing (article 18 du GDPR) and right of data portability (article 20 of GDPR), under the law;

-Right to withdraw your consent to process your Personal Data at any time (article 13 of GDPR);

-Right to refuse your Personal Data processing (article 21 of GDPR);

-Right to define the fate of your Personal Data after your death. If your will miss, your successors can exercise their rights on your Personal Data.

These rights can be exercised by presenting an identity card and by contacting us to support@rizom-lab.com

You have also the right to present a claim to the control authorities, like the French National Agency regulating Data Protection (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/)

 

Need more information? Contact us at any time: support@rizom-lab.com